NY F85452 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F85452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5020, 8527.19.5035 Mr. Ben Friedman Guru Vision Inc. 1 Candis Drive Toronto, Ontario M3H 5G1 RE: The tariff classification of battery operated AM only and FM only radio from Hong Kong. Dear Friedman: In your letter dated March 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are a battery operated AM only radio and a battery operated FM only radio. Each has built in earphones and a key chain attachment. Neither contains a clock or clock timer and both are designed to fit in a person’s pocket. Based upon the descriptive literature both are fully functional radios designed for the reception of radiobroadcasts. The applicable subheading for the AM only radio will be 8527.19.5020, and the applicable subheading for the FM only radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … Other: AM only; FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division