NY F85386 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Shelly Post Lerner 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag with protective cover bag from China. Dear Ms. Shelly Post: In your letter dated March 9th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as style #4750, is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The handbag will be presented packed for retail sale with a drawstring cover that is generally sized to contain a handbag but not necessarily any specific handbag. The cover is not specially shaped or fitted to contain the handbag. Both the cover and the handbag have an exterior surface of 100% nylon. The handbag measures approximately 9" x 4" x 9 1/4" and has two carry handles. The interior of the handbag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening and an open pocket is located on the front exterior. The cover bag is unlined and measures approximately 16" x 13". Previous Customs decision 085989, March 8, 1990, found that a similar combination of handbag with a generic cover is not classified pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 5A. The handbag and cover bag are separately classified. The applicable subheading for the handbag, style 4750 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cover bag will be 6307.90.9989, which provides for other mad up articles, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Although you have requested that the sample be returned, this office will retain it for official purposes. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division