NY F85341 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Ralph Hazan Hazan Import Corp. 10 West 33rd Street, Suite 718 New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Hazan: In your letter dated March 27th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is designated as style #PE678(B1). The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. A shoulder strap and a zippered leather/suede coin purse are permanently attached to the bag. The handbag and coin purse comprise a composite article and pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), the article will be classified as a handbag, as the handbag imparts the essential character. The handbag measures approximately 9 1/2" x 7 3/4" and is composed of an exterior surface of four squares sewn together on both the front and rear sides. Two of the squares are of leather and suede, while the remaining two are of man-made textile materials. Since both the leather/suede and textile material of man-made fibers are equal in area, pursuant to GRI 3 (c), the bag will be classified under the provision for handbags of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A center leather tab with a magnetic snap closure secures the top opening. The applicable subheading for style #PE678(B1) will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division