NY F85118 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Ralph Hazan Hazan Import Corporation 10 West 33rd Street, Suite 718 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Hazan: In your letter dated March 27th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, Style T0370, is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The external surface of each side consists of four squares that are sewn together; two squares are of polyester textile material, and the other two are of leather and suede. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c), the bag will be classified as made of polyester. A coin purse of leather and suede is attached to the bag by a metal chain with a clasp. Pursuant to GRI 3(b), the coin purse and handbag are considered a set: both are packed for retail sale and share the common purpose of carrying, organizing, and protecting the items placed therein. (If imported separately, the coin purse would be classified under HTS subheading 4202.31.6000). The applicable subheading for T0370 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division