NY F85083 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F85083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Peter A. Pennesi V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 30250 Memphis, TN 38130-0250 RE: The tariff classification of a “Viking door lock/clean cycle control” from China Dear Mr. Pennesi: In your letter dated March 28, 2000, on behalf of Viking Range Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and technical literature, the “Viking door lock/clean cycle control” is designed to ensure that an oven door remains locked during an automatic cleaning cycle through regulation of the electrical flow to the door lock. It consists of a printed circuit board containing various electronic apparatus, including relays and spade terminals. The applicable subheading for the “Viking door lock/clean cycle control” will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division