NY F85054 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F85054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of angel figurines. Both styles of angel figurines are approximately 5 inches in height. They are composed of 60 percent polyester resin and 40 percent natural ground stone. The first sample is identified as style GA03, Jessica. This angel figurine is holding Christmas gifts. The second sample is identified as style GA07, Natalie. This angel figurine is holding a decorated Christmas tree and a basket of fruit. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both styles of the angel figurines will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division