NY F85048 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F85048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s activity toy from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 21, 2000, received in this office on March 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product submitted is referred to as a “Classic Pooh Crib Activity Toy.” The article is made primarily of cotton and polyester materials and is filled with 100% polyester fiber stuffing. It is fashioned like a quilt with sewn in activities that include plastic pellets, mirror, squeaker, rattle, crinkle fabric, and a “peek-a-boo” flap. The article measures approximately 13” X 12 ½” when laid out flat. If desired, one may prop-up the toy by folding at the seams and securing by means of hook and loop fastener tabs located along the edges. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Classic Pooh Crib Activity Toy” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division