NY F85014 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F85014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible shoulder bag of man-made textile materials, product of China; HTS 4202.22.8050. Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated March 28, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a reversible shoulder bag. You have submitted a sample of a shoulder bag identified as Product profile (PP) 206108, "Giraffe Print Reversible Tote Bag". PP 206108 is a reversible shoulder bag. It is manufactured of two fabrics that are sewn to each other to form a reversible bag. Both fabrics are of 100 percent nylon. One is a printed fabric simulating a Giraffe hide and the second is plain black fabric. The shoulder strap is of self-material that has a width of 2" at the point is sewn to the bag body and 1" at the middle. The bag has a magnetic closure that is concealed between the two layers of fabric. It has a zippered pocket sewn into one side of each fabric so that there is an interior and exterior zippered pocket regardless of which fabric is on the exterior. The bag body is unstructured and soft sided. It has a "T" gusset and is approximately 12 1/2" high and 13" wide at the top and bottom. The bottom "T" gusset is approximately 12' by 3 1/2". The bag appears to be of a kind designed to contain only the small personal effects normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for PP 206108 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division