NY F84866 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bustier from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 51-43177 is a woman’s bustier constructed from 64 percent acetate and 36 percent polyester woven taffeta fabric. The garment is lined and features a shaped front neckline, a side zipper closure and is embellished with embroidery and sequins. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-45893. The applicable subheading for style 51-43177 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 51-43177 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division