NY F84557 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F84557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Kim Payton Emery Customs Brokers 10520 E. Pine Street Tulsa, OK 74116 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree ornament from China. Dear Ms. Payton: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Sierra Gift Company, LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a small plastic church. It is designed with windows made to look like stained glass. There are evergreen trees decorating the front and back of the church. The base is made to appear as if snow is on the ground. The church has a small Christmas tree light inserted in the bottom that connects to a string of Christmas lights. When the light is connected, the church appears to have lights inside. The steeple of the church has a string attached so the church can hang on a Christmas tree as a Christmas ornament. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Christmas ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division