NY F84491 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F84491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree with ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated March 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as vendor stock number 67848. It is a gold colored wire Christmas tree with 18 glass Christmas tree ornaments. The wire branches are designed to be assembled for use and the glass Christmas tree ornaments are designed with a loop to allow for hanging. This product is packaged together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the wire Christmas tree and glass Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The sample is returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division