NY F84472 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F84472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9015 Ms. Blythe Severson Honeywell Home and Building Control 1985 Douglas Drive N Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of servo gas pressure regulators from Mexico and Taiwan Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated March 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated. The items in question are identified as the V5306 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted. A typical valve in the V5306 series, such as the V5306E1143, is a servo gas pressure regulator for use on Honeywell combination gas controls. The regulators are self-operating and feature a spring loaded operating diaphragm that regulates the working gas pressure used to operate the main gas control valve. The applicable subheading for the V5306 series valves will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as pressure. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division