NY J87844 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9015, 8481.90.9080 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, Rhode Island 02920 RE: The tariff classification of valves and valve parts from Holland Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated August 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. The articles in question are described as an air separator, part number 17-1253, and pall rings, part numbers 17-1252(15M), 17-1253(25M), 17-1254(28M) and 1255(50M). Descriptive literature was submitted. Based on the information provided, the air separator is valve used in heating and cooling systems to separate air from water and automatically discharge the separated air. The valve incorporates a float mechanism that allows the separated air to be vented from a system without allowing system water to escape. The pall rings are specially designed rings of metal that are used in the air separators. The rings are used to isolate air from water and allow the air to accumulate so that it can be discharged from the valve. The applicable subheading for the air separator will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pall rings will be 8481.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of other valves. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division