NY F84293 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F84293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Carole Zimmer Ace Products Management Group, Inc. 9053 N. Deerbrook Trail Milwaukee, WI 53223 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China. Dear Ms. Zimmer: In your letter received in this office on March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a Christmas stocking that is called “Happy Harley Days”. It is made of 100 percent cotton fabric with a loop at the top for the purpose of hanging the stocking. The stocking has an embroidered design of Santa in his traditional red and white suit with a red and white hat. Santa is wearing brown boots with brown glasses. He is seated on a motorcycle, checking his list. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Happy Harley Days” Christmas stocking, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division