NY F84183 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F84183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Dana Fithian Scarbrough International 10841 Ambassador Drive Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower in a pot from China. Dear Ms. Fithian: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, on behalf of your client discovery Concepts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a small textile flower sewn to appear as if it is sitting in a pot. The pot is also made of textile fabric. A small pocket is located behind the flower to allow the ultimate consumer to insert fragrant balls. This textile article is designed to sit on a table top. The sample is returned as you requested The applicable subheading for the textile flower in a textile pot will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division