NY F84100 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 F84100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watch from China Dear Mr. Arlen: In your letter dated March 2, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital wrist watch. A sample of the Convertible Colors Watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Convertible Colors Watch, identified as item number PP 202518, is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round plastic case with a stainless steel back. The watch will be imported and sold with two interchangeable plastic straps. You have indicated that Avon Products, Inc., contemplates importing from China. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Convertible Colors Watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic watch straps will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division