NY F84067 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F84067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.40.0000; 8701.90.5015 Mr. Mike Haddock Specialty Vehicles, Inc. 16351 Gothard St. Suite C Huntington Beach, California 92647 RE: The tariff classification of the "City Roamer" (Powercar & Carriage) and Mighty Mite Trailer from England Dear Mr. Haddock: In your letter dated February 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a picture and a diagram of the "City Roamer" (Powercar & Carriage) and the 2000 Series Mighty Mite Trailer. The "City Roamer" Powercar & Carriage is designed for the non-road hauling of passengers in such facilities as theme parks, casinos, hotel, etc. The Powercar is available in gas, diesel or LPG powered engines. It has articulated steering and air over hydraulic brakes. The driver's cab has full instrumentation including speedometer, air pressure gauge, rev counter, and fuel gauge. The power unit is fitted with power steering to the front wheels. Suspension is leaf spring type with hydraulic dampers. The Powercar is fitted with a hydraulic hydrostatic transmission, consisting of a single pump and two-speed motor. The drive from the motor continues through a drop box to both front and rear axles (four wheel drive). The "City Roamer" has dual speed control that is operated by a button on the dashboard. Low Speed allows a maximum speed of 10 mph. High speed allows a maximum speed of 16 mph. The Powercar pulls a maximum of three Carriages, each of which has a seating capacity for 18 adults. The third rear carriage is fitted with a pneumatic tailgate lift capable of lifting a wheel chair bound passenger. This rear carriage is designed for two wheelchair bound passengers. (Total maximum passenger capacity of 56 seated passengers). The carriages are fitted with an "Ackerman" Type four-wheel steering system that allows the carriages to follow the path of the power unit. The carriages are fitted with self-leveling pneumatic air bag suspension and hydraulic dampers to maximize passenger comfort. The Mighty Mite Trailer frame is of heavy duty welded tubular steel construction. The trailer is non-motorized and has two axle articulated steering, which provide optimum tracking of trailers. The trailer can be altered in length and height to meet a customer's particular requirement. It is approximately 20' 10" in length, 8' 2" in height, and weighs approximately 3,400 lbs. It has a seating capacity of 35 passengers (five per seat). The applicable subheading for the "City Roamer" Powercar will be 8701.90.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tractors (other than tractors of heading 8709): Other: Other…With a net engine power of less than 223.8 kW. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the "City Roamer" Carriage and the Mighty Mite Trailer will be 8716.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 8:32 AM