N284301 April 4, 2017 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.40.0000 Dorothy Trombley, Consultant Affiliated Customs Brokers USA, Inc. 193 West Service Road, Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a Bicycle Trailer with Stroller Conversion from China Dear Ms. Trombley, In your letter dated December 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and other advertising materials have been provided with your request. As requested, the sample is being returned to your attention. The item under consideration have been identified as a Bicycle Trailer with Stroller Conversion (Chariot Cougar1 / Chariot Cheetah 1), which is a carrier designed to fit one or two children to be towed by a bicycle or be pushed by hand while walking/jogging. The trailer/stroller has two large wheels attached to the metal frame and cannot be operated without either of the two kits: a bicycle trailer kit, a hitch, which enables the trailer to be attached to the bicycle, or a strolling kit for walking/jogging. The applicable subheading Bicycle Trailer with Stroller Conversion (Chariot Cougar 1 / Chariot Cheetah 1) will be 8716.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable classification subheading duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division