NY F83794 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6840 is a pair of women’s pajamas composed of knit and woven components. The upper body garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester knitted fleece fabric and features long sleeves, a round neckline, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The bottom garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven charmuse fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, a self-fabric tie at the waist and long hemmed legs. You have indicated that this style will be shipped together and sold as a set and sold as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for style 6840 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 6840 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division