NY F83790 March 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F83790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 149 Madison Avenue 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven outerwear jacket from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated March 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a CK Jeans style DM 84U3116 jacket, which is composed of 100% nonwoven man-made fiber fabric that is coated with a 100% polyurethane material. The jacket is not lined, and features a shirt-style bottom, collar, full front zipper closure, sleeves with a 7 inch zipper, and one small cargo pocket at waist level. The applicable subheading for the CK Jeans style DM 84U3116 jacket will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The CK Jeans style DM 84U3116 jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division