NY F83788 March 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F83788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 149 Madison Ave., 5th Fl. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s vest from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated March 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, CK Kids style #PG43P0060 is a unisex child’s vest that you state composed of 100% polyester woven fabric coated with PU (polyurethane). Examination reveals the vest to be composed of non-woven polyester fabric coated with 100% PU that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The filler is 100% polyester. The sleeveless garment has a side zippered closure, two slash pockets at the waist and a two snap button tab at the neckline. The applicable subheading for the child’s vest, style #PG43P0060 will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division