NY F83741 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Janson Chan CMR International Corp. 122 W Downer Place, Suite D Aurora, IL 60506 RE: The tariff classification of a "TV Tote" from China. Dear Mr. Chan, In your letter dated March 3rd, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, "TV Tote", is a zippered carrying case that is specially shaped, sized, and fitted to transport and protect a nine inch TV/VCR combo unit in an automobile during travel. The item consists of a base of molded plastic with a DC power circuit for a cigarette lighter and a body of padded nylon textile material with side panels of ventilated sheeting of hard plastic. The nylon textile material imparts the essential character. There is a padded belt of nylon textile material that is equipped with tuck lock closures for attachment of the case between the driver side and passenger side headrests. A carry handle is permanently attached to the top of the case. The applicable subheading for the "TV Tote" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases…other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division