NY F83709 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.92.3031 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel 10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated February 29th, 2000, on behalf of Alpha - Logica, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request, #Al-75119, version A and B, are toiletry bags that each measure approximately 7" x 5" x 1 3/4". The interior of the bags is unlined and secured by full width zippered closures. Version A has a body that is comprised of polysatin textile material with a satin look and a front panel of frosted polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The frosted PVC is etched to simulate a floral print. The textile fabric covers approximately 2/3 of the exterior and the PVC covers 1/3. The satin textile imparts the essential character. Version B has a front and rear panel of the same frosted polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and a bottom and upper rim of polysatin textile material. The PVC imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for #Al-75119, version A, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for #Al-75119, version B, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division