NY F83655 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Steve Chang Deltamax Customs Service, Inc. 10834 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of novelty handbags from China. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated February 24th, 2000, on behalf of Your Only Toy Productions and Eerie World Entertainment, L.L.C., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are novelty handbags designed for children to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The first item, "Phyll", is constructed in the shape of a full-figure space alien type character and has a plush face, feet, and hands. It measures approximately 18 1/2" x 10". The rear torso has a zippered compartment that measures approximately 6 3/4" x 5 1/2". The second item, "Spatz the Gremlin", is constructed in the shape of a full-figured gremlin character and has a plush face, legs, feet, and arms. It measures approximately 12" x 12". The rear torso has a zippered compartment that measures approximately 10" x 8". Both items have two adjustable, permanently attached shoulder straps that enable use as a backpack. The applicable subheading for "Phyll" and "Spatz the Gremlin" will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division