NY F83619 March 10, 2000 LA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Jodi A. Leafer Safety 1st, Inc. Canton Commerce Center 45 Dan Road Canton, MA 02021 RE: The Tariff Classification of A Plastic Magnetic Picture Frame from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Leafer: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted consists of two plastic magnetic picture frames measuring approximately 4.5 inches by 6 inches and 3 inches by 4.5 inches. This type of magnetic picture frame is usually used on refrigerator doors or other metal objects. The applicable subheading for the Plastic Magnetic Picture Frame will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Other". The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division