NY F83616 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8308.90.9000 Ms. Jodi A. Leafer Safety 1st, Inc. Canton Commerce Center 45 Dan Road Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of a pacifier holder from China. Dear Ms. Leafer: In your letter dated February 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pacifier holder, item #13605. The pacifier holder is designed in the shape of a cat made of plastic with a plastic clip and a metal spring. A webbed strap is permanently attached to the clip while the other end has a Velcro-like closure. The webbed strap is intended to loop through a pacifier. The clip is attached to the child’s clothes. The metal spring imparts the essential character to this item. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pacifier holder will be 8308.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps…of base metal: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division