N075830 September 21, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8308.90.9000 Ms. Rachel Harris WM Wright Co./Simplicity Creative Group 6050 Dana Way Antioch, TN 37013 RE: The tariff classification of binding and hem clips from China Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated September 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a blister pack containing thirty steel snap clips described as “Binding and Hem Clips.” The clips are used to hold fabric together when sewing; they provide an alternative to regular fabric pins when working with fabrics that would normally show pin marks. You indicate in your letter that although they may resemble snap clips used for hair, the binding and hem clips are packaged, marketed and sold specifically for use as a quilting notion to prevent hems and bindings from slipping while stitching and to eliminate pin holes in fabric. The applicable subheading for the binding and hem clips will be 8308.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal…other, including parts, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division