NY F83589 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F83589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. John E. Crabtree C & R Customs Brokers, Inc. 5250 West Century Blvd., suite 458 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted artificial flower arrangememt from China. Dear Mr. Crabtree: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Big Fun International Trading, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #RL-07, called an electric artificial flower lamp with an adapter cord. The item is designed with a bowl-like base that is made of plastic. It has an opening in the center for inserting the flower arrangement. The flowers are attached together at the base and fit inside the opening. The flower petals and the leaves are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The stems are made of plastic. Within the flower petals are fiber optic lights that glow at various intervals when the lamp is plugged in and turned on. The electrical cord contains an off/on rotary switch mechanism. The artificial flowers impart the essential character to this item. The applicable subheading for the lighted artificial flower arrangement will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division