NY F83437 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F83437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Nikki Winterhelt Nikki Winterhelt Creations 601 1370 Duchess Avenue West Vancouver, B.C. V7T IH6 RE: The tariff classification of a night light from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Winterhelt: In your letter received in this office on March 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a night light that measures approximately 4 inches in height. It features a shade, which is designed to cover the front portion of the lamp, that is composed of natural flower parts pressed between a plastic base and paper covering. There is also a metal clip, affixed to the top portion of the shade’s metal frame, that is secured to the plastic lamp unit possessing a light bulb. At the lamp’s base, there is an on-off light switch as well as an electrical plug for insertion into a wall receptacle. The applicable subheading for this night light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division