NY F83302 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F83302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Mark S. Davies Tower Group International P.O. Box 20729 Atlanta, GA 30320-0729 RE: The tariff classification of a halogen work lamp from China. Dear Mr. Davies: In your letter dated February 11, 2000, on behalf of Regent Lighting Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a halogen work lamp, known as the Cool Touch (model number HCT300), that measures approximately 16 inches in height by 11 ¼ inches in width at its overall dimensions. It features a rectangular-shaped plastic housing, measuring about 9 inches in height by 8 ½ inches at its widest point by 8 ¼ inches in depth, that contains a halogen bulb with metal reflector and tempered glass lens, all protected by a metal grid with plastic cover. There are two plastic knobs, extending from the side of the lamp’s bottom section, that are designed for adjusting the lamp’s housing as well as securing and adjusting its U-shaped metal stand with plastic joint covers. It also possesses a plastic top-carrying handle, in addition to an electrical power cord and a push button mechanism situated at its lower posterior section. The applicable subheading for the halogen work lamp will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division