NY F83231 March 3, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of microcontrollers. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, on behalf of Sauer Sundstrand Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are two types of microcontrollers in question. The SX microcontroller is designed to interface with a number of input devices and, in turn, controls the operation of various types of valves. The S2X microcontroller is a more sophisticated version of the SX and has the ability to control multiple systems. The applicable subheading for the SX and S2X microcontrollers will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, …, and other bases,…, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division