NY F83182 March 7, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818-3111 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated February 24th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, designated as "Delaware", is a handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag has an exterior surface of a textile material of 63.9% jute, 32.5% polypropylene, and 3.6% polyester. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. A metal facile frame covered with leather trim and a leather strip that affixes to a turn- lock closure secures the top opening of the bag. Two carry handles and a shoulder strap are attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for "Delaware" handbag will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.6000 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division