NY F83083 March 3, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F83083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. Two samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 30001 is a men’s lined and insulated glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of a leather insert, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, and a flared and vented cuff. Style 30002 is identical to style 30001 except for color. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves are imparted by the outershell woven material. Style 10002 is a men’s lined and insulated glove with an outershell which is constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, and a flared cuff with coated fabric piping. Style 10001 is identical to style 10002 except for color. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves are imparted by the outershell fleece material. The applicable subheading for styles 30001and 30002 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 10002 and 10001 will be 6116.93.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division