NY F82957 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F82957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Ms. Lisa York Import Service Coordinator-HQ7 Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, Illinois 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from China. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 05-2750K/catalog# 05-2750, is a ladies’ underwear camisole constructed of a knitted 95% cotton 5% spandex fabric with underwire cups. A 72% nylon 19% spandex 9% polyester raschel lace-like fabric forms the upper part of the cups and trims the garment top at the sides and back. The camisole features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, a bra type adjustable rear closure above a V-shaped cut-out, elasticized trim sewn around the underarms to the garment back and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 05-2750K/catalog# 05-2750 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division