NY F82796 February 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Rose Beltran Alliance Customs Clearance, Inc. 100 Oceangate Plaza 200 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China. Dear Ms. Beltran: In your letter dated December 17th, 1999, on behalf of Summit Marketing Int., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item #A5/ASO2121, "Silver Plated Jewelry Box", is a jewelry box that is designed to be placed on a tabletop. The box is manufactured of Polystyrene plastic that is coated with flocking of man-made fibers. The interior is also covered with flocking of man-made fibers and consists of two open compartments that are separated by a row of ring slots. A lid with a rectangle of clear glass that is surrounded by decorative tinplate secures the interior. The jewelry box is mainly covered with textile materials. The applicable subheading for the #A5/ASO2121 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division