PD F82574 February 23, 2000 CLA-2-95: D13 F82574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th street, N.W., Suite 500 Washington, DC 20036 RE: The tariff classification of five “Miniature dolls with Accessories” all made in China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In a letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Miniature dolls with Accessories”. Samples were provided. There were four samples provided and all of them are similar in construction. Each doll is of molded plastic and is brightly colored. Each doll is poseable and may be attached to an accompanying base. Each doll is imported separately. Sample #1, “Swimsuit Doll”, Wrin No 02022-024 depicts a Caucasian woman dressed in a swimsuit holding a pair of swimming goggles. Included with the doll is a miniature towel approximately four and one half inches long by one and one half inches wide. The doll’s upper limbs and waist will rotate. The lower limbs are immobile. Sample #2, “Long Haired Doll, Wrin No 02022-036 depicts a Caucasian woman in a brightly colored dress. The upper limbs are capable of movement. Included with the doll is a plastic stand molded in the shape of a comb. The doll’s upper limbs are capable of movement. The lower limbs are immobile. Sample #3, “Yellow Clothed Doll”, Wrin No 02022-039 depicts an African-American woman in yellow attire. Included with the doll is a yellow transparent vest, brightly colored stickers and a yellow base molded into the shape of two interposed hearts. The doll’s upper limbs will rotate. The lower limbs are immobile. Sample #4, “Working Woman Doll”, Wrin No 02022-048 depicts a Caucasian woman in a gray business suit. Included with the doll is a molded plastic display stand with a computer console, a monitor, keyboard, mouse and cell phone. The upper limbs of the doll will rotate. The lower limbs are immobile. The last item, (we did not receive a sample), is claimed to be a “Gymnast Doll”, Wrin No 02022-027. The description of the doll is that it depicts a Caucasian woman in a white swimsuit. The description goes on to state that the doll’s limbs are designed to rotate and the lower limbs are designed to move at the hip but not at the knees. A balance bar is supplied which allows for attaching of the doll onto the bar. There are four specially designed openings designed to fit the doll heels. The applicable subheading for the “Swimsuit Doll”, Wrin No 02022-024, “Long Haired Doll, Wrin No 02022-036, “Yellow Clothed Doll”, Wrin No 02022-039, “Working Woman Doll”, Wrin No 02022-048, and the “Gymnast Doll”, Wrin No 02022-027 will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls whether or not dressed; other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Your samples will be returned under a separate cover. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine