NY F82497 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F82497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Michael Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W. Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy with a plastic clip from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as Wrin No. 02119-000. The item is a stuffed toy representation of the popular “Furby” character. The item is a toy creature with prominent eyes and a beak that are similar to those found on an owl, and a green pear shaped body. The toy has a textile exterior and is stuffed with polyester fiber. A plastic clip is attached to the top of the toy’s head by a textile strap. The clip allows the user to fasten the item to a belt loop, a backpack or any other article of his/her choosing. The item is a toy classifiable in Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy with plastic clip that depicts a non-human creature will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof…Stuffed toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division