NY F82482 February 4, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F82482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W. Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of two stuffed toys with plastic clips from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on two stuffed toys: the purple toy is numbered 02181-000 and the red toy is numbered 02181-003. Both toys represent infantile non-human creatures: the purple version is in a standing position and the red version is in a sitting position. Each toy is attached to a plastic clip that allows the user to attach the toy to a belt loop, school bag or other object of his/her choosing. Each toy also has clasping arms that enable the user to attach the toy to various items by means of the arms on each toy. The items are clearly classifiable as toys in chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the two stuffed toys with plastic clips depicting non-human creatures will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof…Stuffed toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division