NY F82434 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F82434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a novelty coin purse. The sample submitted, identified as a “Mitten Change Purse”, is a novelty coin purse designed in the shape of a child’s mitten manufactured of acrylic man-made textile material. The article is unlined and measures approximately 5 ¼”(L) x 3”(W). The purse is secured by means of a metal top frame with a twist lock fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse of acrylic man-made textile material will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division