NY F82315 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F82315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9015 Ms. Blythe Severson Honeywell Home and Building Control 1985 Douglas Drive N Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated January 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated. The items in question are identified as the V5155A and V5155B series of valves for gas heating systems. Technical literature was submitted. The V5155A and V5155B series of valves are described as modulating, valve type thermostats that rely on a self-contained thermal element, a liquid-filled bellows, to modulate gas flow in proportion to heat demand between a minimum and maximum rate. In the V5155A series valves a snap acting valve mechanism, which snap opens to a minimum rate to satisfy initial demands for gas, augments the main modulating valve. The applicable subheading for the V5155A and V5155B series valves will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division