NY F82067 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F82067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.2600 Mr. Manan R. Patel Prism International, Inc. 3033 Meredith Place Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of Chloroquine Phosphate (CAS-50-63-5); Chloroquine Sulfate (CAS-132-73-0); and Primaquine Phosphate (CAS-63-45-6), all imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the 1st edition of the PDR® Medical Dictionary, Chloroquine Phosphate and Chloroquine Sulfate are indicated for the treatment of malaria, and also indicated for the treatment of hepatic amebiasis and certain skin diseases, such as lupus erythematosus and lichen planus. According to 9th edition of The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics, (Goodman & Gilman), Primaquine is widely used as an antimalarial drug. The applicable subheading for all three products will be 2933.40.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for all three products will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division