NY F82055 January 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F82055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hydrapak™” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated December 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a “Hydrapak™”, model/style name “Creekflow™”. The article is a backpack designed to contain approximately 133 cubic inches of storage space. Within the “Hydrapak™”, a “Hydrasak™” will be inserted for retail sale after importation. The article is manufactured with an exterior surface almost wholly of embossed plastic sheeting. The backpack is designed as a small daypack to carry the minimal accessories for sports activists wanting to travel as light as possible, i.e., triatheletes, runners, cyclists, roller-bladers, skiers, etc. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Hydrapak™” of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division