NY F82036 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F82036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. Alex Kang Master Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienga Blvd., Suite 245 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a photograph frame from China Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated January 11, 2000, on behalf of Chinese Craftsmen, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a 6-inch square, base metal wire photograph frame (item number 633504). The front and back of the frame are clear glass plates attached by hinges on one side and fastened with a sliding closure on the opposite side. The glass on the back is double paned with colorful artificial flowers mounted inside. The frame is designed to hold a 3.5 inch-square photograph. The applicable subheading for the photograph frame will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, mirrors, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division