PD F81985 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4020 Ms. Cathy Johnson Import Coordinator Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The classification of boys’ trousers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated January 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number B54V344 is boys’ 89% polyester, 11% nylon woven trousers coated with polyurethane. The trousers feature an elasticized drawstring waist, two front slant pockets each with a zipper closure, one pocket with a zipper closure on the right outer thigh, ankle zippers, elasticized drawstring at bottom of each leg and one rear pocket with a zipper closure. Your sample is returned as requested. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant trousers or breeches. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Boys’: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Larry D. Lewis Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts