N205456 March 21, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010; 6203.43.4020 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportwear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boy’s woven pants from Ethiopia. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your samples are being returned. Style F-056 “Better Woven Pant” is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. Style F-056 has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; side seam pockets; contrast color piping at each side; a reflective heat seal logo on the lower right leg; ankle zippers; and hemmed legs. Style F-056 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS - 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style F-056Y in Youth (boy’s) sizes S - XL. The applicable subheading for Style F-056 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’… trousers, . . . and shorts (other than swimwear): Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s. The rate of duty is 27.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style F-056Y will be 6203.43.4020, HTSUS, which provides for Men’s or boys’… trousers, . . . and shorts (other than swimwear): Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Boys’: Other. The rate of duty is 27.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division