NY F81940 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F81940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a candle lamp set from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated December 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a set of two battery-operated plastic candle-shaped lamps, item number W74C7212, with each measuring approximately 8 ½ inches in height. The applicable subheading for the plastic candle lamp set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division