NY F81919 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 F81919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3006.50.0000 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of Glove Box First Aid Kit™ (Item #SDT051), imported from China Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated January 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as Glove Box First Aid Kit™ (Item #SDT051), consists of a red, zippered, textile storage case, measuring approximately 6½” x 4½”, with a white cross on its top surface and five interior compartments. The case contains the following items: nine adhesive bandages (?” x 1½”), ten adhesive bandages (¾” x 3”), two sterile sponge dressings (2” x 2”), two alcohol prep pads, four antiseptic towelettes, one povidone iodine prep pad, one sting relief pad, 2 x 5” strips of adhesive tape, two finger splints, one antibacterial ointment pack, and one First Aid instruction guide. Pursuant to your request, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3006.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "First aid boxes and kits." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division