NY F81918 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F81918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft kit from China Dear Mr. Egan: In your revised letter dated January 4, 2000, received in this office on February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fibre Craft Inc. A sample of the “Pen Pal Patti,” item #3686, was submitted to this office. The kit includes all the necessary components to create an 8” doll. The item consists of pre-cut felt pieces, two wooden sticks, stuffing material, tiny pompoms, ribbon cut to length, two buttons, imitation hair and instructions. You have indicated that the kits may differ in creation of the finished character. For example, some kits will enable the user to create animals or other non-human figures. The components are packaged inside a clear plastic pouch with a snap closure and cardboard insert that indicates the item is designed for children ages 6 and up. The kits will be imported packaged for retail sale and will be viewed, as educational toy craft sets classifiable in Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for the “Pen Pal Patti,” item #3686, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division