PD F81662 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5 F81662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Jenette Stuart Kuehne & Nagel San Francisco Branch 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, CA 94005-1216 RE: The tariff classification of the “MegaDome Chemistry Chamber” from China. Dear Ms. Stuart: In your letter dated December 21, 1999, on behalf of your client Wild Planet Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of the “MegaDome Chemistry Chamber.” The item consists of the “MegaDome” chamber, plastic molds for making various shaped articles, assorted chemicals and powders, several items for measuring and mixing the chemicals and powders, a pencil, and an activity booklet. The “MegaDome” chamber is used for conducting the chemical experiments outlined in the activity booklet. Various ports in the chamber enable the child to view the chemical reactions as they occur. The country of origin for the “MegaDome Chemistry Chamber” will be China. The applicable subheading for the “MegaDome Chemistry Chamber” will be 9503.90.0045 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Other toys…Other: Other toys and models. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area