PD F81661 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-95:S:T:1:3:D14-F81661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Jenette Stuart Customs Brokerage Manager Keune & Nagel 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, CA 94005-1216 RE: The tariff classification of Ice Man Cryogenic Lab from China Dear Ms. Stuart: In your letter dated December 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Wild Planet Toys. A sample of the subject article was submitted with your inquiry. The submitted sample shows item number 10174 and is described as a “Cryogenic Lab”. It is retail packed and consists of twelve (12) plastic components. Such components are: (1) a Dissection Platform, (2) a Drainage Tray for “Melted Body Fluid”, (3) a Water Tank, (4) a Warm Water Syringe, (5) a Warm Water Scalpel, (6) a Surgical Ice Chisel, (7) Tweezers, (8) an Ice Man Mold, (9) Ice Man Bones and “Guts” (partially assembled), (10) a Tiger Mold, (11) Tiger Bones and “Guts” (partially assembled), (12) and a Tool Platform. An Activity Book is also included. The “Ice Man” and the “Saber Tooth Tiger” are prepared for the “autopsy” by placing their bones and “guts” in their respective molds, filling them with water and freezing them. Once frozen, they are removed from their respective molds and “dissected” in the Cryogenic Lab. The applicable subheading for the Ice Man Cryogenic Lab will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport